International Catalina 30 Association
2004 National Championship Regatta

 

Look for the next issue of (SF BAY) Latitude for some press on this.  Randy Wells, Rear Commodore of South Beach Yacht Club, wrote the following recap to provide some material for the editors of Latitude. :
 
The series was sponsored by South Beach Yacht Club and began on Friday, October 1st.  There were 17 yachts in all with 10 in the spinnaker division, 3 in the racing jib and main group followed by 4 in a handicap division.  I met sailors from Detroit and Connecticut and other locations outside of the bay area, all of whom were anxious to begin this national event.  Following sail measurement and a skippers meeting where advisories were given by John Super, our PRO for the event, the crews took to the water in a shakeout competition.
 
The first of the four race series was started in the south bay at YRA mark SC. Race one was held in a one knot flood with a fresh 10 knots of pressure.  Sailing upwind-downwind legs with a long and a strong quarter reach to YRA 32, the fleet covered 10.3 nm in no more than 2.5 hours.  The spinnaker division finished in close quarters with only six minutes first to last.  Jack McDermott from Santa Cruz sailing the yacht Adventure took first place in the racing division followed by Dan Primus on Call of the Wind and Mike Kastrop sailing Goose, second and third.
 
The remaining three races were held in the central bay starting at YRA mark 10.  On Saturday, two races were held in a lumpy 2 knot flood with 12 to 15 knots of breeze at the start.  After variously rounding marks 2, 21 and 9, and sailing courses from 4.3 to 6.8 miles they finished in close to 20 knots of pressure.  Lots of merriment back at the club and various activities hosted by the Catalina 30 Fleet One chapter officials.  I'm sure lots of crew didn't get much sleep that night.
 
On Sunday, October third, the last race was held starting at 1100.  In a persistent overcast sky and 8 knots of pressure from the west, the spinnaker division was sent to Point Bonita and the remaining two divisions headed to Yellow Bluff.  The breeze continued to fill from the west and most boats finished in 20+ knots.  Remarkable was the "horizon job" pulled by Jack McDermott and Howard Churcher with a nearly 15 minute delta in their respective divisions.
 
I'd say that folks who came to the regatta were pleased with the experience and judging by the smile-meter later at the club, had lots of good stories to tell back at home.  We were lucky with the wind and no race was started later than declared in the sailing Instructions.
 
Also, if you want to order a poster ($35), hat ($20) or shirt ($20),  (This amount includes shipping) - make a  check to Catalina 30 Fleet 1 and mail to :
 
George Biery
673 39th St.
Sacramento, CA  95816

 

Final Results 2004 Cat 30 Nationals San Francisco

 

Std Rig - Racing Spinnaker

Place  Skipper          Boat Name     Sail No            Pts.     1          2          3          4

1              Jack McDermott   Adventure              5241                       3              1              4              1              1

2              Dan Primus          Call of Wind          1616                       7             2              3              2              7

3              Mike Kastrop        Goose                    1210                       8             5              1              4              3

4              Laurie Miller          Starkite                   8427                       11            6              2              3              8

5              George Biery        Eurydice                    467                       12            4              6              6              2

6              Mark Hale              Mer Linda              4209                       13            3              5              5              6

7              Russ Calvery        Missy B                  4494                       19            7              8              9              4

8              Mike Mahoney      Irish Lady              1806                       20            8              9              7              5

9              Paul Caturegli      Outrageous          2760                       24            9              7             8              9

10            Ray Hall                 Dancing Bear       5504                       30            10            10            10            11

Std Rig - Racing Non- Spinnaker

Place  Skipper Boat Name YC Sail No Pts. 1 2 3 4

1              Howard Churcher   Impulse             38279                    4              2              1              4              1

2              Jack Gray              Cool Change        2190                       5              1              2              4              2

3              Rick Dober            Baytrek                   5368                       7              4              3              1             3

Std Rig - Handicap

Place  Skipper Boat Name YC Sail No Pts. 1 2 3 4

1              Dan Courter          Ross's Dream     5199                       3              4              1              1              1

2              Peter Geltman      Friday's Eagle      18294                    6             1              3              4              2

3              Max Munger          Odyssey                4279                       6              2              2              2              4

4              Roger Tennyson Grinnin Bear         28619                    10            3              4              3              4